Website

 

Our Privacy Commitment

 

2GO is committed to protect your personal and data privacy ("Data"). To ensure your confidence in supplying personal data related to your identification when using our website, we provide this Privacy Policy outlining our online information practices concerning how data is collected and used.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how 2GO collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles your personal data in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (collectively, the "Data Privacy Act").

By using our website, you agree to the terms and policies described in this Privacy Policy.

 


Our services

 

2GO collects personal information to provide products and services to our customers and stakeholders. 2GO uses collected personal information to perform services necessary for its legitimate business purposes such as but not limited to –

  • Marketing Promos/Communications
  • Booking of Tickets
  • Shipping and Freight Services
  • Brokerage Services
  • Warehousing Services
  • Food Deliveries
  • Process Review/Improvement
  • Customer Assistance
  • Address Online queries or concerns
  • Employment

 


Your Personal Information

 

2GO collects, uses and/or processes any and all personal information necessary and mandatory for 2GO to perform its aforementioned Services. Such personal information may include the following:

  • Name
  • Company Name
  • City
  • Country
  • E-mail Address
  • Telephone Number

 

Should you choose not to provide any of the above personal information, 2GO may not be able to accommodate your request or perform its Services.

 

2GO collects, uses and/or processes personal information by manual, physical, electronic or automated means. 2GO collects personal information in a manner it was sent to us, manually or electronically, or at 2GO's offices or online. 2GO will dispose or delete in a secure manner any such personal information in the event that such personal information is not, or no longer, necessary for the Purposes.

 

Only authorized 2GO personnel are granted access to personal information collected by 2GO. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure database, while physical records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets or in secured warehouse facilities.

 

2GO uses the personal information it collects only for the above-mentioned Purposes as is without further processing. If necessary, 2GO may subject the personal information to additional processing before using the same for such Purposes.

 

The term "processing" herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the IRR of the DPA, to wit: any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

 

2GO stores and processes personal information only within the Philippines. 2GO shall comply with the applicable laws and regulations should it transfer the storage and/or processing thereof outside the country.

 

 

Third Parties

 

2GO will not share your personal information with third parties unless necessary for the above-mentioned Purposes and unless you give your consent thereto. Such third parties may include 2GO's subsidiaries and affiliates as well as business partners, service providers and contractors or subcontractors. Any personal information shared with such third parties shall also be covered by the appropriate agreement to ensure that all personal information is adequately safeguarded.

 

Legal Disclaimer: We may disclose the Data when required by law or court order, or as requested by other government or law enforcement authorities, or in the good faith that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including and without limitation to protect the rights or properties of 2GO. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing the Data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

 

 

Minors

 

Our website is intended only for persons who are at least eighteen (18) years old. We neither offer products or services to, nor knowingly collect personal data of, persons below the age of eighteen (18) years (“Minors”) without any legal basis. Should we learn that we were provided with personal data of Minors, we will delete the same from our database unless there is legal basis for keeping and processing such personal data (e.g. contract entered into and/or consent given by the parent or legal guardian of the Minors on their behalf). If you are a Minor, please do not provide any personal data to us, such as your name, age, gender, email address, contact information and the like, and kindly consult your parent(s) or guardian(s) first before visiting any website.

 


Retention Period

 

2GO retains the personal information it collects only for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and IRR. 2GO shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any personal information the retention of which is no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations.

 

 

Protection of Information

 

2GO have appropriate organizational, physical, and technical measures implemented to ensure that it protects the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your information.

 

 

Responsibility and Right to Access or Correct

 

You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any personal information you provide to 2GO, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your personal information to 2GO and failure to provide the accurate, correct and updated personal information.

 

You have the right to be informed, to access, to object, to erasure or blocking, to damages, to file a complaint, to rectify, and to data portability in relation to your personal information, which you provided and which 2GO collected and stored, in accordance with the conditions and requirements under the DPA and IRR.

 

To access and/or correct or update such personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) by sending an email to dataprivacy@2go.com.ph with your full name and the personal information you wish to access or to be corrected or updated. The DPO will contact you within the time required by the law and regulations. Where correction of personal information is not possible, the DPO shall explain the reason for refusing to make such correction.

 

Should you wish to obtain a hard copy or printout of such personal information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.

 


Inquiry

 

For inquiries regarding the processing of personal information stated in this Privacy Notice, as well as any concerns or complaints regarding data privacy, or the exercise of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA, you may contact the DPO as follows, provided that any complaint should be in writing, clearly state the material facts, specify your contact information, include supporting evidence and be submitted to the following office address or email address:

 

The Data Protection Officer
Double Dragon Plaza Meridian

EDSA corner Diosdado Macapagal Avenue

Bay Area, Pasay City

Tel: 63(2) 5287171 loc. 80058

Email: dataprivacy@2go.com.ph

 


Amendment

 

2GO may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Notice. You are encouraged to visit this site frequently to stay informed about how 2GO uses your personal information.

 

 

 

 

Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Subcribe to us on YouTube
Subcribe to us on YouTube